(888) 638-7867

Transaction Center & VPOS Support

Test Credit Card Numbers

Test Credit Card Numbers

These test credit card numbers are used for testing payment systems. All banks know to reject these transactions as invalid, without generating a security event.

These test credit card numbers work just like live accounts, but none of the transactions are actually settled and no money moves. Please do not use a real credit card with test accounts unless you run a $1.00 transaction. If you do more, your card will have the funds held by each authorization until it expires. The test card will always give a result, the address verification and security code will match regardless of the input values. Furthermore, it will authorize with no expiration date. If you need to see different address verification and security code results, you must use a live credit card. In this case, please use low dollar amounts ($1.00).

Credit Card Type Credit Card Number
American Express 378282246310005
American Express 371449635398431
American Express Corporate 378734493671000
Diners Club 30569309025904
Diners Club 38520000023237
Discover 6011111111111117
Discover 6011000990139424
JCB 3530111333300000
JCB 3566002020360505
MasterCard 5555555555554444
MasterCard 5105105105105100
Visa 4111111111111111
Visa 4012888888881881
Visa 4222222222222
Note: Even though this number has a different character count than the other test numbers, it is the correct and functional number.
Processor-Specific Cards
Dankort (PBS) 76009244561
Dankort (PBS) 5019717010103742
Switch/Solo (Paymentech) 6331101999990016

Article written by Leanne E.